Calendar - Passport to the World

Title Speaker(s) / Presenter(s) Date
“Blood, Sweat, & Tears: Race, Manhood, and American Sports,” and "One and Done: Academics vs. Athletics” Dr. Derrick White and Dr. Gerald Smith Saturday, May 16, 2020 - 9:00am to 11:00am
CANCELLED - “Do You: Developing Black Masculinity in Racist Spaces,” and “You LOOK Just Like Yo Daddy: Fatherhood as a Vision and Social Determinant of BMoC” Dr. Steven Kniffley and David Cozart Saturday, April 25, 2020 - 9:00am to 11:00am
CANCELLED An Evening With Walter Mosley Walter Mosley Thursday, April 23, 2020 - 4:00pm to 6:00pm
CANCELLED Inclusive Community Lunch Series Tuesday, April 21, 2020 - 12:00pm to 1:15pm
CANCELLED Women in Military Panel Thursday, April 16, 2020 - 3:00pm
CANCELLED Digital In/Equalities Speaker Series Alondra Nelson, President of the Social Science Research Council / Professor of Sociology at Columbia University Friday, April 3, 2020 - 3:30pm to 5:00pm
CANCELLED "Melanated Matriculation: A Panel Discussion” and "Resiliency and Authenticity" Chesmore Montique, Jonathan Davies, Manielle Workman, Brian Hamilton, and Dr. Ricky Jones Saturday, March 28, 2020 - 9:00am to 11:00am
Inclusive Community Lunch Series Tuesday, March 24, 2020 - 12:00pm to 1:15pm
CANCELLED- "Black Appalachian Women: Testimonies, Environmental Justice, and Historical Reparations" Panel at the Appalachian Studies Association Conference Friday, March 13, 2020 - 5:00pm to 6:15pm
CANCELLED- "Mixed Mesophytic Nation: Pathways to Citizenship" Panel at the Appalachian Studies Association Conference Friday, March 13, 2020 - 11:30am to 12:45pm
“Drugs, Politics, and Pariahs: Or, How to Think Historically About Race and Harm Reduction in an Opioid Epidemic” Samuel Roberts, Columbia University Friday, March 6, 2020 - 2:00pm
“Lunch & Learn” with Dr. Samuel Roberts Samuel Roberts, Columbia University Friday, March 6, 2020 - 12:00pm
“Breakfast & Learn” with Dr. Samuel Roberts Samuel Roberts, Columbia University Friday, March 6, 2020 - 9:30am
Harm Reduction Now: Queer Appalachia at Ground Zero of the Opioid Epidemic Queer Appalachia Harm Reduction Team Thursday, March 5, 2020 - 5:00pm to 6:30pm
Black Women, Incarceration, and Civic Agency Bridgette King (Auburn University), Tayna Fogle (Catholic Action Center, Lexington), DaMaris Hill (UK), Melynda J. Price (UK) Thursday, March 5, 2020 - 2:00pm to 3:30pm
Movements for National Liberation in the Black Diaspora Francis Musoni (University of Kentucky), Clinton Hutton (University of West Indies – Mona, Jamaica), Vanessa Holden (University of Kentucky), Ricky Jones (University of Louisville) Tuesday, March 3, 2020 - 2:30pm to 4:00pm
Dimensions of Political Ecology Keynote Address Alaka Wali Saturday, February 29, 2020 - 5:30pm to 7:00pm
Distress Signals: Obama Lore and the New Normal Patricia A. Turner (UCLA) Tuesday, February 25, 2020 - 4:30pm
“Honor Thy Mother & Father: Making the Case for a New Vision” Professor Frank X Walker Saturday, February 22, 2020 - 9:00am to 11:00am
Growing Up in Lexington's Black Community in the 1960s and 70s Blanche Hughes and George Wright Thursday, February 20, 2020 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm
Tuskegee Airmen Guest Speaker Ron Spriggs, USAF Veteran Thursday, February 20, 2020 - 4:00pm to 6:00pm
#CarefreeBlackGirls?: Creating On-Line Community as a Means of Survival Shantel Buggs (Florida State University), Candice Robinson (University of Pittsburgh), and Regina Hamilton (University of Kentucky) Wednesday, February 19, 2020 - 3:00pm to 5:00pm
Inclusive Community Lunch Series Tuesday, February 18, 2020 - 12:00pm to 1:15pm
Beyond Inclusion: Enhancing Equity in Learning Spaces Thursday, February 13, 2020 - 12:00pm to 1:00pm
"Painted in Stone: The Kentucky Mural" Film Screening Filmmaker John Fitch Wednesday, February 12, 2020 - 5:00pm to 7:30pm
Anthropology Graduate Student Association Distinguished Lecture Series Khiara Bridges (University of California, Berkeley) Friday, February 7, 2020 - 4:30pm to 6:00pm
Universities and the Legacies of Slavery Deborah Gray White, Board of Governors Distinguished Professor of History, Rutgers University Wednesday, February 5, 2020 - 7:00pm to 8:30pm
"Pulling from the headline: poems written after media" Interactive poetry workshop Javier Zamora Thursday, January 30, 2020 - 5:00pm to 7:00pm
Inclusive Community Lunch Series Tuesday, January 28, 2020 - 12:00pm to 1:15pm
Africana Saturday School, Double Lecture Series Professor Frank X. Walker and Friends Saturday, January 25, 2020 - 9:00am to 11:00am
“Panoramas, Periodicals, and Nineteenth-Century Commemoration.” Vance Byrd Friday, December 6, 2019 - 4:00pm to 6:00pm
Film Screening: The Edge of Heaven Wednesday, December 4, 2019 - 6:00pm to 8:30pm
Film Screening: Force Majeure Wednesday, November 6, 2019 - 6:00pm to 8:30pm
Written in Stone: American Monuments and Monument Protection Laws (The Kentucky Law Journal Symposium) Keynotes by Sanford Levison, Martha S. Jones Friday, November 1, 2019 - 8:00am to 5:00pm
Inclusive Community Lunch Series (Microaggressions) Tuesday, October 15, 2019 - 12:00pm to 1:30pm
50 Years of Black Voices Brunch Black Voices Gospel Choir Sunday, October 13, 2019 - 10:30am to 2:00pm
Beyond the Cosmic Race: Latinequis in the United States Ricardo Nazario y Colón Thursday, October 10, 2019 - 4:00pm to 5:30pm
Take Root: A Reproductive Justice Panel Tuesday, October 8, 2019 - 11:15am to 1:45pm
"I Don't Have Time for Drama:" Network Avoidance as a Trouble Management in a High-Reentry Neighborhood Jamie J. Fader Monday, October 7, 2019 - 11:00am to 12:15pm
Race, Identity, and Equity in the Americas (in the Classroom and Beyond) Mini-Symposium Dr. Leni Ribeiro Leite, Universidade Federal do Espíríto Santo Vitoria, and Dr. Melissa Johnson, Southwestern University Thursday, September 26, 2019 - 2:00pm to 6:00pm
Inclusive Community Lunch Series (Unconscioius/Implicit Bias) Tuesday, September 24, 2019 - 12:00pm to 1:30pm
"A Visual History of Latino Students at the University of Kentucky, 1865-2019" Monday, September 16, 2019 - 9:00am to Friday, November 1, 2019 - 5:00pm
Film screening: Shoplifters Wednesday, September 11, 2019 - 6:00pm to 8:30pm
Year of Equity Kickoff Wednesday, September 4, 2019 - 1:00pm to 3:00pm
Half a Century in the Himalayas Dr. Paul Karan Monday, May 1, 2017 - 5:00pm to 7:30pm
Film Series: Monsoon Wedding (India, 2001) Thursday, February 23, 2017 - 2:00pm to 4:30pm
South Asia Cooking Classes Sri Lankan food demonstration by Tuk Tuk Thursday, December 1, 2016 - 5:00pm to 7:00pm
Film Series: Court (India, 2014) Monday, November 21, 2016 - 5:00pm to 7:30pm
From Muslim Refugees to Islamist Militants: Violated Bodies and Sovereign Territory in the Kashmir Jihad Dr. Cabeiri Robinson Wednesday, November 9, 2016 - 5:00pm to 7:00pm
Courtesans, Bar Girls and Dancing Boys: Illicit Worlds of Indian Dance Dr. Anna Morcom Monday, November 7, 2016 - 3:30pm to 5:00pm
Bahas: A Discussion about Identity and Religion in South Asia with Filmmaker Catherine Masud Catherine Masud Wednesday, November 2, 2016 - 5:00pm to 6:30pm
Film Series: The Clay Bird (Bangladesh, 2012) Monday, October 31, 2016 - 5:00pm to 7:30pm
Film Series--The Man Who Knew Infinity (2015) Monday, October 24, 2016 - 7:15pm to 9:30pm
South Asia Cooking Classes Thursday, October 20, 2016 - 5:00pm to 7:00pm
Dhaka to Cincinnati: Mapping Transnational Narratives of Trauma, Violence, and Agency Dr. Elora Chowdhury Wednesday, October 19, 2016 - 5:00pm to 7:00pm
"Jamming" Beauty's Color Line: Parodies and Spoofs of Indian Advertising Dr. Radhika Parameswaran Monday, October 3, 2016 - 5:00pm to 7:00pm
Film Series: Masaan (India, 2015) Monday, September 26, 2016 - 5:00pm to 7:30pm
Kalam Conference Friday, September 23, 2016 - 8:00am to 5:00pm
The Role of Business in Bringing about Social Change Kailash Satyarthi, the 2014 co-recipient of the Nobel Peace Prize Thursday, September 22, 2016 - 7:30pm to 9:00pm
Imperial Incarcerations: Prisoners in the Russian and British Empires Dr. Choi Chatterjee Thursday, September 22, 2016 - 3:30pm to 5:00pm
Disreputable Cuisine: Street Foods and Unrecognizable Edibles from South Asia Dr. Krishnendu Ray Wednesday, September 14, 2016 - 5:00pm to 7:00pm
Dinosaurs & Reptile Evolution in the Indian Subcontinent/HIKE Dr. Jeffrey Wilson Thursday, September 1, 2016 - 4:00pm to 5:30pm
Eurovision Song Contest: A European Festival of Camp Culture Tuesday, April 19, 2016 - 5:30pm
Interactive Discussion: "The Teatro del Barrio of Lavapiés and the Cultural Economy of Post-Crisis Madrid" Matthew Feinberg Friday, April 15, 2016 - 12:00pm
KFLC Thursday, April 14, 2016 - 8:00am to Saturday, April 16, 2016 - 8:00am
KFLC Thursday, April 14, 2016 - 8:00am to Saturday, April 16, 2016 - 8:00am
Victor Hammer Biennial Lecture on the Book Arts “The Purpose of Praise: Extending the Tradition of Irish Literary Publishing” Peter Fallon Tuesday, April 12, 2016 - 7:00pm
Year of Europe Film Series: Le Havre (Finland/France) Presented by Professor Jeremy Popkin (History) Thursday, April 7, 2016 - 6:00pm
Translated from the English Peter English Monday, April 4, 2016 - 3:00pm
Gender, Immigration, Labor Markets, and the Welfare State in Contemporary Europe Francesca Bettio Thursday, March 31, 2016 - 2:00pm
Year of Europe Film Series: Dirty Pretty Things (England) Presented by Peter Kalliney (English) Thursday, March 24, 2016 - 6:00pm to 8:00pm
A Global History of Ecology in Norway Peder Anker Tuesday, March 8, 2016 - 7:00pm
Concert: Lassatil Abballari Friday, March 4, 2016 - 8:00pm to 9:30pm
Year of Europe Film Series: In This World (England/Italy/Pakistan) Presented by Susan Larson (Hispanic Studies) Thursday, March 3, 2016 - 6:00pm to 8:00pm
Roma Forestiera: Migrant Music in Rome / Screening and discussion of the film, Matewan Wednesday, March 2, 2016 - 3:30pm to 5:00pm
Bale Boone Symposium: Europe Today and the Memory of Violence Friday, February 19, 2016 - 9:00am to 5:00pm
Bale Boone Symposium: Violence, Memory and the Sacred: The Armenian Genocide and the Holocaust Jay Winter Wednesday, February 17, 2016 - 7:00pm
Year of Europe Film Series: Biutiful (Spain/Mexico) Presented by Professor Susan Larson (Hispanic Studies) Thursday, February 11, 2016 - 6:00pm to 8:00pm
Europe in Our Lives: Faculty Panel Discussion Anna Bryzski (Art History); Suzanne Pucci (French); Jeremy Popkin (History) Wednesday, February 3, 2016 - 6:00pm
Year of Europe Film Series: Soul Kitchen (Germany) Presented by Professor Jeff Rogers (German) Thursday, January 28, 2016 - 6:00pm to 8:00pm
Year of Europe Film Series: Once (Ireland/Czech Republic) Presented by Professor Susan Larson (Hispanic Studies) Thursday, November 12, 2015 - 6:00pm to 8:00pm
Opera, Politics, and Parody in Nineteenth Century France Wednesday, November 11, 2015 - 3:00pm to 4:30pm
Making a Revolution in Ireland: Some Centenary Thoughts Roy Foster Monday, October 26, 2015 - 4:00pm to 5:30pm
Italian Populism in Comparative Perspective Manuel Anselmi Thursday, October 22, 2015 - 12:00pm to 1:30pm
Year of Europe Film Series: Pretty Village (England/Bosnia) Presented by Professor Ted Fiedler (German) Wednesday, October 21, 2015 - 6:00pm to 8:00pm
Business and Economic Relationships between the U.S and Germany Mario Soos, Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany Tuesday, October 13, 2015 - 6:00pm to 7:30pm
"The Greek Crisis and the Failure of the (European) Left" Andreas Kalyvas Tuesday, October 13, 2015 - 4:00pm to 5:30pm
Year of Europe Film Screening: An Unforgettable Summer (Romania) Presented by Professor Ioana Raluca Larco (Italian) Thursday, October 8, 2015 - 6:00pm to 8:00pm
Gender and War- Invisible Heroes: Women in World War One, the Case of Romania Professor Maria Bucur-Deckard Thursday, October 8, 2015 - 5:30pm to 9:00pm
Year of Europe Film Screening: The City Below (Germany/France) Presented by Professor Jeff Rogers (German) Thursday, September 24, 2015 - 6:00pm to 8:00pm
Education Abroad Fall Fair Thursday, September 17, 2015 - 10:00am to 2:00pm
Europe and Global Food Security Dr. Johan Swinnen Friday, September 11, 2015 - 3:30pm to 4:30pm
Year of Europe Film Screening: The Class (France) Presented by Professor Leon Sachs (French) Thursday, September 10, 2015 - 6:00pm to 8:00pm
Year of Europe Kick Off Lecture: AUSTERITY PROFESSIONALS AND SHADOW CITIZENS IN EUROPE Andy Merrifield Wednesday, September 9, 2015 - 7:00pm
Religion, Identity and Competing Visions of Islam in Post-Soviet Central Asia Professor Devin Deweese Friday, March 27, 2015 - 3:00pm
The Significance of Being First; Competing: Jewish and Arab Discourses Ilan Troen Monday, November 10, 2014 - 7:00pm
“Democracy at Risk Around the World” with Amaney Jamal; co-sponsored by QPSIR Amaney Jamal Friday, November 7, 2014 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm
"Pilgrimage in a Tourist Age: The Case of Birthright Israel and the Shaping of Jewish Identity" Shaul Kelner Monday, October 27, 2014 - 7:00pm
“Messy Little Wars: U.S. Approaches to Iraq since 1990.” Peter Hahn Monday, October 20, 2014 - 7:00pm
The "Arab Spring" in Social Media: Possibilities and Perils in a Networked Age Professor Todd Presner Tuesday, October 14, 2014 - 3:30pm to 5:00pm

Pages

X
Enter your linkblue username.
Enter your linkblue password.
Secure Login

This login is SSL protected

Loading